Wednesday, July 25th 

 

8:30am          Registration commences - coffee and view exhibition

 9:30am           Conference Opens

    • Conference welcome
    • Opening Address – AWRI – Simon Nordestgaard – Trends in Wine Production Technology & Future Challenges - 45 mins

 

10:30am         COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 11.00am          Conference Resumes – Winery Scheduling & Planning Session

 

    • Chairperson – Luke Wilson – WEA Committee Member & Senior Process Engineer – Yalumba

 

    • Ailytic – James Balzary – Winery Scheduling – 30 mins 
    • CTPM – Ross Kennedy – The Importance of Effective Daily Management – 30 mins 
    • Archer Environmental – Peter Goss – Structured Problem Solving – 30 mins
 
 

12.30pm         LUNCH in exhibition area - AGM will be held during the lunch break

 

 2.00pm            Conference Resumes – Energy & Automation Session

 

    • Chairperson – Ross Wilkinson – WEA Director & Deputy Secretary & Project Manager – TWE

 

    • The Solar Project –Theo Strecker – Renewable Power & Storage – 30 mins
    • Danfoss – Craig Durrheim – Solar Pumping Solutions & Considerations when Installing VSD’s – 30 mins
    • Rockwell Automation – Scott Wooldridge - Energy Efficiency – Understanding & Benefiting from the Opportunity – 30 mins

 

 

3.30pm           COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

4.00pm            Conference Resumes – Oak & Cork Session

 

    • Chairperson – Cesar Chapparo – WEA Committee Member & Regional Reliability Assurance Manager – TWE

 

    • Amorim – Jose Miguel Amorim – Automated Cork Analysis – 30 mins

 

5.00pm           Conference ends forday .

Networking and Stress Relief (drinks) - FreeTime

 

Please Note that there is not an organised dinner on Wednesday to allow for informal networking, however there are many great eating places in the area and more information will be available at registration.

 

 

 Thursday, July 26th

 

9:00am           Coffee in Exhibition Area

 

9:30am           Conferences Sessions Resume – Back to Basics Session

 

    • Chairperson – Greg Schultz – Channel Account Manager SA/NT – Rockwell Automation

 

    • Gordon Bros Ind – Jannie Howard – Refrigeration – 15 mins
    • CAPS – Kevin Jones – Energy Reduction in Compressed Air Systems – 15 mins
    • A & G Ind – Tom Mackerras – Understanding Stainless Steel - 15 mins –
    • NHP – Mark Campbell - Asset Sweating – 15 mins
    • Fiera Group - Gerald Asbroek – Combating Black Winery Mould – 15 min
    • 3M – Dr Erwin Ona – Winery Trials on Gas Control Using Liqui-Cel – 15 mins
    • TBA – 15 mins

 

11:00am         COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

11:30am          Conference Resumes – Filtration / Separation Session

 

    • Chairperson – Jannie Howard – WEA Committee Member & Marketing Manager – Gordon Bros Ind

 

    • PALL – Ragan Wood – Striving to be DE Free in the Winery – 30 mins
    • Proxa – Matt Howland -Pre-treatment of Winery Wastewater into the Future– 30 mins 

 

12.30pm         LUNCH in exhibition area including Sponsors prize draws 

 

2:00pm            Conference Resumes - Cross Industry Oxygen Management Forum – 1.75 Hrs

 

    • AWRI – Simon Nordestgaard – Senior Engineer
    • AWRI – Martin Day – research Scientist
    • Coopers Brewery – David Medlyn – Technical Brewer
    • Pernod Ricard - Jean Macintyre – Project Manager – Wine innovation
    • Yalumba - Luke Wilson – Senior Process Engineer
    • Krones – Ulrich Mempel – Head of Sales Pacific Countries

 

3:45pm           COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

4.15pm            Educational Beer Tasting – Coopers – David Medlyn – Technical Brewer 

 

5.15pm           End 

 

6:30pm           Pre-Dinner drinks

 

7.00pm           CONFERENCE DINNER including conclusion of the conference

 

Friday Morning July 27th 

 

9:30am         Optional visits to local wineries as part of a conference group.More info available at the registration desk